Orlando Film Festival

Mon 13th Feb 17: Orlando Film Festival - More Awards than Most Festivals

http://floridanationalnews.com/blog/orlando-film-festival-2016-winners-list-te-ata-wins-best-picture/

Florida National News

ORLANDO, Fla (FNN NEWS) – A bigger and better Orlando Film Festival announced the 2016 winners, late Saturday night with Te Ata winning Best Picture and Pushing Dead winning Best Director.

The winners were announced at a ceremony outside of the Cobb Plaza Cinema Cafe in beautiful Downtown Orlando.

The Orlando Film Festival is a film festival by filmmakers for filmmakers. This year’s edition offers 327 short and feature films.

THE WINNERS:


BEST PICTURE

Winner – Te Ata

Nominees – Other Madnesses / Pushing Dead / Heels / Occupy, Texas / Railway Spine

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner – Pushing Dead

Nominees – Railway Spine / Te Ata / Other Madnesses / Year By The Sea / 2307: Winter’s Dream

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner – Despite The Falling Snow

Nominees – In Embryo / 2307: Winter’s Dream / Bear With Us / Alma

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner – Railway Spine

Nominees – Pushing Dead / Where Are You Bobby Browning? / Bear With Us / Money

BEST PERFORMANCE

Winner – James Moles, Other Madnesses

Nominees – Q’orianka Kilcher, Te Ata / Keigian Umi Tang, The Lockpicker / Scott Townsend, Thirsty / Britt George, Heels

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

Winner – Micah Parker, Road To The Well

Nominees – Kristen Hager, In Embryo / Arturo Castro, Railway Spine / Samantha Cope, Where Are You Bobby Browning? / Cathrine Elvir, Occupy, Texas

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

Winner – Bear With Us

Nominees – Money / 42 Seconds of Happiness / Bad, Bad Men / Auld Lang Syne

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner – Travis: The True Story Of Travis Walton

Nominees – Paper Lanterns / The Dreamfinders / Gold Balls / Bang! The Bert Berns Story

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

Winner – Alma

Nominees – Remittance / Mobarak / Prank

BEST SHORT FILM

Winner – Undertaking

Nominees – Age of Kaos / Wifey Redux / Star Child / Noose Jumpers

RALPH R. CLEMENTE STUDENT SHORT AWARD

Winner – Spilt Milk

Nominees – Keep To The Code / A Pointless Pencil / Chateau Sauvignon/ Captain Cyborg

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT FILM

Winner – Keep Going

Nominees – Closer Than They Appear / Bow Shock / Milkshake Express / The Ballad Of Ella Plummhoff

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Winner – Dream Catcher

Nominees – Moom / Brothers Brimm / Rabbit Blood / Portrait of a Wind-Up Maker

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

Winner – Love Bite: Laurie Lipton and her disturbing black & white drawings

Nominees – Generation Hope / Fully Aquatic / Roll For Initiative / Don’t Get Tagged

BEST WEB SERIES

Winner – Lonely Lil

Nominees – The Comeback Kids / The Rub / Arthur / Barry Baker: Aspiring Serial Killer

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner – The World Ender

Nominees – Little Party Queen / Consume Pedagogic / Microphone / Underwater

MOST OUTRAGEOUS!

Winner – Bullet Of Madness

MOST INSPIRATIONAL

Winner – Generation Hope

Nominees – Water Angel / Loving Henri / Adventures of Miss Fit / Where To, Miss?

SOCIAL AWARENESS AWARD

Winner – Foster Shock

Nominees – Paper Lanterns / Don’t Get Tagged / Time Passes Slowly / Hard To Believe

FOCUS ON ART AWARD

Winner – Love Bite: Laurie Lipton and her disturbing black & white drawings

JERRY CAVALLARO INDIE SPIRIT AWARD

Winner – Shooting Clerks.

CINEMATIC ICON AWARD

Bob Hawk

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner – 2307: Winter’s Dream

Nominees – Keep Going / The World Ender / Circle

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

1. Marrying Kinds

2. Valley of Spirits

3. Lion of the Sea

4. Chocolate Potato

5. Pizza Palace

6. False Targets

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

1. Welcome Back

2. Dad(s)

3. The Library

4. Dakota Caves – 2 Miles

5. Shoot Me Nicely

6. Love

BEST ACTION / THRILLER SCREENPLAY – VALLEY OF SPIRITS

BEST COMEDY SCREENPLAY – MARRYING KINDS

BEST DRAMA SCREENPLAY – LION OF THE SEA

BEST SCI-FI / HORROR SCREENPLAY – HELL ON NEPTUNE

Source: News > Orlando Film Festival

 

FB Twitter