Film Festivals in Australia

Return to full list of countries

FestivalCity
Adelaide International Youth Film Festival Adelaide
Shire International Short Film Festival Auburn
Sydney Transgender International Film Festival Auburn - W Sydney
The First and the Last Experimental International Film Festival Auburn - W Sydney
Auburn International Film Festival for Children and Young Adults Auburn - Western Sydney
Short Soup International Short Film Festival AUBURN - WESTERN SYDNEY
Women Media Arts and Film Festival Auburn - Western Sydney
International Film Festival of Australasia - Barossa (The Barossa Film Festival) Barossa
Vertical Film Festival Blackheath
Clare Valley Film Festival Blyth
Flickerfest Bondi Beach
Colortape International Film Festival Brisbane
Byron Bay International Film Festival Byron Bay
Queer Fruits Film Festival Byron Bay
Veterans Film Festival Campbell
SCINEMA Festival of Science Film Canberra
Tropfest Australia CROWS NEST NSW
Home Brewed Int'l Film Festival Dapto
DeReel Independent Film Festival Dereel
Tasmanian Breath of Fresh Air Film festival East Launceston
Sydney Latin American Film Festival Erskineville
Fleurieu Film Festival Fleurieu Peninsula
Capricorn Film Festival Gladstone
Adelaide Film Festival Glenside
Trasharama A-go-go Goodwood SA
Heart of Gold International Short Film Festival Gympie QLD
Over The Fence Comedy Film Festival Hamilton Hill
Wild west Comedy Festival Hamilton Hill
Canberra Short Film Festival Kingston
Tasmanian International Video Art Festival Launceston
DSLR Independent Film Festival Lennox Head
Czech & Slovak Film Festival of Australia Melbourne
electric shorts Melbourne
Human Rights Arts and Film Festival Melbourne
Jump Cut Film Competition Melbourne
Little Big Shots: Australia's International Film Festival For Kids Melbourne
Lorne Film Melbourne
Melbourne Underground Film Festival Melbourne
MINA Melbourne
Portable Film Festival Melbourne
The ReelGood Film Festival Melbourne
Mt Buller Short Film Festival Mt Buller, Victoria
Mudfest Mudgee
Freshflix Short Film Festival North Sydney
Changing Face International Film Festival NSW
SciFi Film Festival Oakhurst
Cause Film Festival Parramatta
A World of Dark Comedy Perth
The Revelation Perth International Film Festival Perth
St Kilda Film Festival PO St Kilda
Port Shorts Port Douglas
Bayside Film Festival Sandringham
Victoria Independent Film Festival Sebastopol
My RØDE Reel Silverwater
The Other Film Festival South Melbourne
Oz International Film Festival St Kilda
The Joy House Film Festival St Leonards
A Night of Horror International Film Festival Sydney
Fantastic Planet Film Festival Sydney
Lebanese Film Festival, Australia Sydney
Sydney Film Festival Sydney
Sydney Underground Film Festival Sydney
Origin8 Fast Film Festival Toowoomba
Stage One International Film Festival Upper Coomera
REELise Film Festival Vaucluse
Melbourne International Animation Festival Victoria
Melbourne Queer Film Festival Victoria
Wordless International Short Film Festival W Sydney
FNI(A) Achievement Awards Weston Creek